Implant tracking law
[…] See TAYLOR BRANCH, PILLAR OF FIRE: AMERICA IN THE KING YEARS 1963-65 (1998); DAVID J.
GARROW, THE FBI AND MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR. (1981). At the same, publicity surrounding
the use of electronic tracking devices can lead to irrational concerns. See Dunne v. Police
Department, 128 F. App’x 673 (9
th
Cir. 2005) (in which the plaintiff claimed that a GPS
device had been implanted in his left eye socket to render him a sex slave. The case was
dismissed because he was unable to prove the existence of the GPS implant).
96
State v. Jackson, 76 P.3d 217 (Wash. 2003) (en banc). Article I, § 7 of the Washington
Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home
invaded, without authority of law.” WASH. CONST. art. I, § 7. 432 I/S: A JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY [Vol. 2:2
[U]se of GPS tracking devices is a particularly intrusive
method of surveillance, making it possible to acquire an
enormous amount of personal information about the citizen